Jersey-City-Comedy-Festival-Logo

Jersey City Comedy Festival

When: Monday, April 1, 2013 7:30 pm –

Saturday, April 6, 2013 11:30 pm

 

What/Why: The Jersey City Comedy Festival, a week-long and citywide celebration of the art of comedy taking over New Jersey’s second-largest city from April 1st to 6th this spring. Over the course of 6 nights they’ll be putting together over 20 different events in nearly 15 different locations, with over 100 different performers and artists participating. In addition to several great stand-up shows, the JCCF will also play host to  sketch shows, live podcast recordings, and even a trio of art shows, featuring local artists’ depictions of great comedies and comedians, as well artwork by some of the comics themselves.

 

http://jccomedyfestival.com/schedule/

 

JCCF Show Schedule

Here’s the official list of comics, venues, show dates and times for the Jersey City Comedy Festival. Check back soon for links to performer bios and advanced online ticket sales.

 

MONDAY APRIL 1st

7:30pm – Trolley Car Bar & Grill, 332 Palisade Ave

Opening Reception for “Broad Humor” group art show celebrating women in comedy

8pm – Art House Productions, 1 McWilliams Place Hamilton Square

TODD BARRY (Louie, The Wrestler, Flight Of The Conchords)

Kyle Grooms (Chappelle’s Show, Comedy Central Presents)

Leah Bonnema

Travis LeBlanc

Hosted by – Matt Kelly

10pm – LITM, 140 Newark Ave

Luke Thayer

Lance Weiss

Katie Hannigan

Billy Procida

John Minus

Matt Nedostup

Hakeem Law

Hosted by – Abbi Crutchfield

 

TUESDAY APRIL 2ND

6pm – Lucky 7’s, 322 2nd St

“Super Happy Fun-Time Party Show” live podcast recording

Hosted by – Craig Mahoney

Musical guest – Annelise Collette

Additional guests TBA

7pm РSteam Caf̩, 276 Newark Ave

Opening Reception Group Art Show

8pm РSteam Caf̩, 276 Newark Ave

Calvin Cato

Justin Murray

J.F. Harris

Natty Bumpercar

Erik Bergstrom

Paul Oddo

Peggy O’Leary

Hosted by – Darryl Hill

10pm – The Lamp Post Bar & Grille, 382 2nd St

Adam Mamawala

Buda

Missy Baker

Christi Chiello

Jim Hill

Troy Alan

Craig McLaughlin

Hosted by – Adam Lucidi

 

WEDNESDAY APRIL 3RD

6pm – The Trolley Car Bar & Grill, 332 Palisade Ave

“Unbelievable Podcast” live recording

Hosted by – Brian Frange and Charles Gould

Guests TBA

8pm – The Distillery Gallery & ArtSpace, 7 Hutton St

NIKKI GLASER (MTV’s Nikki & Sara Live, Comedy Central Presents)

Selena Coppock

Danny Palmer

Chrissie Mayr

Hosted by – Rich Kiamco

10pm – Barrow Mansion, 83 Wayne St

Sketch & Stand-Up Showcase

Hosted by – Andy Rocco and Boris Khaykin

Featuring – National Scandal

Jerkface

Jay Welch

Additional stand-up & sketch/improv groups TBA

 

THURSDAY APRIL 4TH

6pm – 9th & Coles Tavern, 174 Coles St

“Tell Your Friends” live podcast recording

Hosted by – Liam McEneaney

Music from – Mike Doughty

A Brief View Of The Hudson

Additional guests TBA

7pm – Boca Grande, 564 Washington Blvd

Opening Reception Group Art Show

8pm – Dorrian’s, 555 Washington Blvd

Ben Kronberg (Jimmy Kimmel Live, Comedy Central Presents)

Ray Devito (Sirius/XM, MTV)

Jimmie Allinder

Carrie Gravenson

Kevin Dombrowski

Brett Druck

Steve Leventhal

Hosted by – Rachael Parenta

10pm – Boca Grande, 564 Washington Blvd

Amy Carlson

Joe Pontillo

Rich Carucci

Hilary Schwartz

Miguel Dalmau

Liam Whelan

Hosted by – Quantel Brooks

Midnight – GP’s Hamilton Park, 236 Pavonia Ave

Luke Younger

Corey Reppond

Dina Hashem

Carolina Hidalgo

Ryan Rummel

Omar Hernandez

Hosted by – Craig Mahoney

 

FRIDAY APRIL 5TH

6pm РGIA Gelato & Caf̩, 281 Newark Ave

Alison Leiby

Aaron Kominos-Smith

Jonathan Morvay

Craig Hillelson

Zach McGovern

Pierre Fontenelle

Hosted by – Shelley Hamilton

8pm – The Distillery Gallery & ArtSpace, 7 Hutton St

Mike Lawrence (WTF with Marc Maron, Comedy Central Presents)

Mark Normand (Conan, John Oliver’s Stand-Up Show)

Sean Donnelly

Mike Recine

Hosted by – Kelly Fastuca

10pm – The Brightside Tavern (Main Room),  141 Bright St

Chris Distefano

Mike Cannon

Taylor Ketchum

Gordon Baker-Bone

Kate Hendricks

Jono Zalay

Hosted by – Brendan Fitzgibbons

Midnight – The Brightside Tavern (Upstairs Room), 141 Bright St

Sketch & Stand-Up Variety Show

Hosted by – Amber Nelson and Ashley Brooke-Roberts

Additional stand-up & sketch/improv groups TBA

 

SATURDAY APRIL 6TH

7pm – The Brightside Tavern (Main Room), 141 Bright St

Liam McEneaney

Anthony DeVito

Emily Epstein-White

Raquel D’Apice

Giulio Gallarotti

Hosted by – Mike DiCorcia

9pm – Art House Productions, 1 McWilliams Place Hamilton Square

Myq Kaplan (Late Show with David Letterman, Conan, The Tonight Show)

Dan Soder (Comedy Central Presents)

Craig Mahoney

Jen Remauro

Hosted by – Chris Calogero